Easter & Plants of The Okefenokee Swamp

Today, on Easter Sunday, Ken and I took a bicycle ride out to Chesser Island Boardwalk and, of course, I took my camera along for the ride.

It’s still trial and error, but I think I’m starting to get the hang of using this camera, but you can let me know what you think after looking at the pictures!










Ken at the Boardwalk sprinkler system


Tower view of the lake
Resting at the top of the tower

Beautiful butterfly!



Parrot pitcherplant

West Mims fire as viewed from the Main/East Entrance observation tower

Hooded Pitcherplant

2 Comments

  1. Hello there,

    Well, right off the bat I want to say thanks for having us!!! We really enjoyed ourselves at the Swamp!! Jerry and I had so much fun we can’t wait to visit again. It was so nice of you both to have us camp right next to you in the volunteer village. You guys are great….we felt so special. I just hope your two can put up with us again. So, as you know, we have booked our reservations at the North Rim…..oh and btw, we will be camped right outside your door again….haha……no…. seriously….”practically” right out side your door!!!!

    Anyway, the hikes, talks, dinners, games….. and of course…drinking 🙂 at the swamp were all great. I seriously don’t know how Kenny stays so young. I swear he is more agile and has more energy than me and I am SOOOOOO much younger than him….hehe. You’re doing darn good too D. I guess all of that hiking and biking are making you two younger.

    So Dorothy, how’s your backgammon skills coming along? Can you kick Ken’s butt yet? I plan on not being so easy on you at the Rim so you’d better be practicing up! Maybe we’ll play backgammon as a drinking game…yeah, that’s it….sound good?

    You’re doing a great job with camera girlie. The photos are awesome and they’re displaying beautifully. Well, I see there’s already another blog out there I need to read. So, gotta go.

    Love you guys.
    Robin & Jerry

    Like

    1. Robin and Jerry, we love you guys! Sorry I haven’t responded before now but, we’ve been a little preoccupied with the West Mims Wildfire that’s been burning near us since April 6th. So glad you guys got to experience the Swamp before this fire. It’s only a short time before we get home and we are looking forward to seeing you both!
      ❤️

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s